Is Doritos Dip Spicy Nacho Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold nacho flavor with a pronounced spicy kick and a smooth, creamy texture; commonly scooped with tortilla chips, crackers, vegetables, or used in party platters and snack mixes. Reviews frequently cite strong, authentic chip-like seasoning and satisfying heat, while others mention occasional artificial notes and above-average saltiness and varied preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Jalapeno Peppers Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Monosoon Glutamate, Datem, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onon Powder, Spices, Whey, Sugar, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Yellow 6), And Sodium Ascorbate (to Preserve Freshness). Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Doritos Dip Spicy Nacho against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping