Is Doritos Flamin' Hot Nacho Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Doritos Flamin' Hot Nacho is a brand of tortilla chips that offers a hot and spicy experience. The chips are made with spicy chile and topped with a hint of lime. These Flamin' Hot flavor chips are known for their enjoyable taste, making them a popular snack option. They can be enjoyed on their own and are favored for their bold and fiery flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Romano Cheese (cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Spices, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Potassium Chloride, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Lactic Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Milk Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Doritos Flamin' Hot Nacho against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Doritos Flamin' Hot Nacho is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sWalmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go