Is Doritos Flamin' Hot Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored Dairy Free?

Description
Spicy, tangy ranch flavor with intense heat and a robust corn-chip crunch; often described as crunchy and heavily seasoned. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, movie nights, and dipping. Customer feedback mentions addictive seasoning, noticeable powder residue, and divided opinions on heat level. Some cite packaging mess and cleanup.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- cows milk
- buttermilk
- lactose
- skim milk
- whey
- cultured cream
- +4 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, tangy ranch flavor with intense heat and a robust corn-chip crunch; often described as crunchy and heavily seasoned. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, movie nights, and dipping. Customer feedback mentions addictive seasoning, noticeable powder residue, and divided opinions on heat level. Some cite packaging mess and cleanup.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Onion Powder, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Skim Mil, Whey, Dextrose, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40) Malic Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Buttermilk, Lactose, Romano Cheese (cow�s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acetate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Flamin' Hot Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Flamin' Hot Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Flamin' Hot Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


