Is Doritos Flavored Tortilla Chips Nacho Cheese Flavor 9.75 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • lactose
  • cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold nacho cheese flavor delivers a pronounced savory tang, paired with a crisp, sturdy crunch that holds up to scooping and dipping. Commonly consumed for casual snacking, parties, and game-day gatherings. Customer reviews praise flavor intensity and texture but note a powdery residue and occasional excess saltiness and broad appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn, vegetable oil (sunflower, canola, and/or corn oil), maltodextrin (made from corn), less than 2% of the following: salt, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey, monosodium glutamate, buttermilk, romano cheese (part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), romano cheese (cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey protein concentrate, onion powder, corn flour, natural and artificial flavor, dextrose, tomato powder, lactose, spices, artificial color (yellow 6, yellow 5, red 40), lactic acid, citric acid, sugar, garlic powder, skim milk, red and green bell pepper powder, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, potassium chloride, sodium caseinate

Check Doritos Flavored Tortilla Chips Nacho Cheese Flavor 9.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doritos Flavored Tortilla Chips Nacho Cheese Flavor 9.75 Oz is available at 16 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go