Is Doritos Flavored Tortilla Chips Roulette Nacho Cheese 2.625 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • sodium caseinate
  • cow's milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +4 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DORITOS® NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS: CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR CORN OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, CORN FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICES, LACTOSE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, SKIM MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DORITOS® ROULETTE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS: CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR CORN OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICES, LACTOSE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, SKIM MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE

Check Doritos Flavored Tortilla Chips Roulette Nacho Cheese 2.625 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping