Is Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?

Description
Bold nacho-cheese flavor with sharp, savory notes and a coarse powdered coating; chips are thin, triangular and deliver a crunchy, sturdy bite commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, game-day gatherings, and dipping. Reviewers frequently note intense flavor and crisp texture, occasional excess powder on fingers, and variable saltiness reported.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- lactose
- part-skim cow's milk
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- whey
- cheese cultures
- +1 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold nacho-cheese flavor with sharp, savory notes and a coarse powdered coating; chips are thin, triangular and deliver a crunchy, sturdy bite commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, game-day gatherings, and dipping. Reviewers frequently note intense flavor and crisp texture, occasional excess powder on fingers, and variable saltiness reported.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6, Yellow 5 And Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


