Is Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Doritos fromage nacho cheese is a brand of tortilla chips made from whole corn. These crunchy chips come in many flavors and have a short shelf life. They are widely regarded as a great snack, perfect for after-school or party gatherings. Reviewers appreciate the multi-pack option and find the serving size suitable as a snack or side with a sandwich. Additionally, reviewers mention that the chips arrived fresh, highlighting the product's quality. Overall, Doritos fromage nacho cheese offers a flavorful and satisfying snacking experience.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- lactose
- romano cheese
- part-skim cow's milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- +2 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Doritos fromage nacho cheese is a brand of tortilla chips made from whole corn. These crunchy chips come in many flavors and have a short shelf life. They are widely regarded as a great snack, perfect for after-school or party gatherings. Reviewers appreciate the multi-pack option and find the serving size suitable as a snack or side with a sandwich. Additionally, reviewers mention that the chips arrived fresh, highlighting the product's quality. Overall, Doritos fromage nacho cheese offers a flavorful and satisfying snacking experience.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola, and/Or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 6, Yellow 5 and Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red and Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


