Is Doritos Golden Sriracha Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), And Less Than 2% Of Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Whey, Spices, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Potassium Salt, Red Bell Peppers, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Turmeric Extract (color), Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, And Molasses. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Golden Sriracha against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Golden Sriracha in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Golden Sriracha is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


