Is Doritos Guacamole And Salsa Flavoured Corn Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream powder
- cheese powder
- whey powder
- milk
- 621
sour cream powder
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621), Whey Powder (milk), Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Cheese Powder (milk), Sour Cream Powder (milk), Flavours (milk), Spices (paprika, Cumin) Chilli, Green Pepper), Food Acids (sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Garlic Powder, Colours (133, 102, 110), Natural Colour (paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract. Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy.
Check Doritos Guacamole And Salsa Flavoured Corn Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Guacamole And Salsa Flavoured Corn Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
About this product
Chips · Pouch


