Is Doritos Hot Mustard Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, spicy hot-mustard seasoning delivers a sharp, savory punch across sturdy, crunchy tortilla chips designed for solo snacking, sharing at gatherings, or pairing with dips and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor intensity, satisfying crunch, and a polarizing taste—many praise uniqueness while others find it overpowering and occasional packaging complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, iron, potassium, vegetable oil (corn, canola, and/or sunflower oil), maltodextrin (made from corn), salt, monosodium glutamate, citric acid, sugar, sodium diacetate, onion powder, mustard (mustard seed, rosemary extract), natural and artificial flavors, molasses, whey, yeast extract, corn syrup solids, modified corn starch, sour cream (cultured cream, skim milk), artificial color (yellow 5 lake, yellow 6 lake, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake), sodium caseinate, and spices. Contains milk ingredients.

Check Doritos Hot Mustard Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go