Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Dip 280g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • whey powder
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • mature white cheddar cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold nacho cheese flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly thick texture; commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, or serving at parties. Reviewers often note its intense, savory taste, convenient packaging, and suitability for gatherings, while some mention it can occasionally be quite salty or rich for personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sour Cream (from Milk ) (5%), Mature White Cheddar Cheese (from Milk ) (5%), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (from Milk ) (4%), Thickener (Modified Maize Starch), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), White Wine Vinegar, Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Chilli Powder (0.29%), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Ground Cumin, Onion Powder (0.18%), Garlic Powder (0.15%), Colour (Paprika Extract), Paprika Powder, Dried Red Pepper (0.14%), Dried Garlic (0.1%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Dried Oregano (0.08%), Dried Chillies (0.05%).

Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Dip 280g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doritos Nacho Cheese Dip 280g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping