Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Dip 300g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sour Cream (From Milk), Mature White Cheddar Cheese (From Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch ( Glucose Syrup), Dried Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate (Whey Protein (Milk), Full Cream Milk Powder, Cream Powder (Milk)), Salt, Dried Egg Yolk, Spices, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Puree, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Garlic Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Dried Red Pepper, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate), Oregano, Dried Chillies

Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Dip 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doritos Nacho Cheese Dip 300g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping