Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Sharing Dip 280g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • from milk
  • mature white cheddar cheese
  • sour cream

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sour Cream (from Milk ) (5%), Mature White Cheddar Cheese (from Milk ) (5%), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (from Milk ) (4%), Thickener (Modified Maize Starch), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), White Wine Vinegar, Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Chilli Powder (0.29%), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Ground Cumin, Onion Powder (0.18%), Garlic Powder (0.15%), Colour (Paprika Extract), Paprika Powder, Dried Red Pepper (0.14%), Dried Garlic (0.1%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Dried Oregano (0.08%), Dried Chillies (0.05%).

Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Sharing Dip 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Doritos Nacho Cheese Sharing Dip 280g is available at 6 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping