Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- lactose
- romano cheese
- part-skim cow's milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese culture
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate (flavor Enhancer), Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Disodium Phosphate (emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (sunset Yellow Fcf, Caramel Color Class Iv, Tartrazine, Allura Red Ac, Turmeric Extract, Annatto Extract), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Red, And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Sodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate: As Flavor. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


