Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate (flavor Enhancer), Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Disodium Phosphate (emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (sunset Yellow Fcf, Caramel Color Class Iv, Tartrazine, Allura Red Ac, Turmeric Extract, Annatto Extract), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Red, And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Sodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate: As Flavor. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


