Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • lactose spices
  • cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory cheese-forward flavor with a sharp tang and pronounced powdered seasoning; crisp, sturdy triangular chips deliver a crunch and leave residue on fingers. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for dipping, party snacks, nacho builds, or as crunchy topping. Reviews note bold taste, satisfying crunch, and saltiness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola, And/or Corn Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzy,es), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose Spices, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6, Yellow 5 And Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Chloride And Sodium Caseinate. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go