Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Doritos nacho cheese flavored tortilla chips are made of whole corn, providing a crunchy texture. These chips have a short shelf life, with most packages displaying only the month and day of expiration. While no information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of the bold nacho cheese flavor and the satisfying crunch makes Doritos a popular choice among snack enthusiasts. Enjoy the intense flavor and satisfying crunch of Doritos nacho cheese flavored tortilla chips while they are fresh and flavorful.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (yellow 6, Yellow 5, And Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping