Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 1.75 Ounce Plastic Bag Gluten Free?

Description
The Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips come in a large 1.75-ounce plastic bag, containing 112 ounces of chips. They are made from whole corn and are known for their crunchy texture. These chips are made with three cheeses, tomatoes, onions, and a savory blend of spices, providing a flavorful experience. The large pack of 64 chips is great for sharing with large groups. People love these chips for their taste and enjoy snacking on them straight from the bag.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
The Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips come in a large 1.75-ounce plastic bag, containing 112 ounces of chips. They are made from whole corn and are known for their crunchy texture. These chips are made with three cheeses, tomatoes, onions, and a savory blend of spices, providing a flavorful experience. The large pack of 64 chips is great for sharing with large groups. People love these chips for their taste and enjoy snacking on them straight from the bag.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola, And/Or Corn Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spices, Lactose, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40), Potassium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate.
Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 1.75 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 1.75 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


