Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable (corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Potassium Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Lactose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extracts, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40k, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk, Ingredients

Check Doritos Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go