Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural & artificial flavors

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable (corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Potassium Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Lactose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extracts, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40k, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk, Ingredients

Check Doritos Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go