Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (70%), canola oil, maltodextrin, whey powder (milk), salt, dextrose, sugar, mineral salt (potassium chloride), cream powder (milk), spices (chilli, black pepper, green bell pepper, cumin, tomato powder), vegetable fat powder (milk), flavours (milk), food acids (sodium diacetate, citric acid, lactic acid), onion powder, yeast extract, natural colours (paprika extract, annatto), herb (parsley), sunflower oil, antioxidants (tocopherols, ascorbic acid, rosemary extract). Contains gluten, milk, soy.

Check Doritos Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go