Is Doritos Simply NKD Nacho Cheese Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Corn Maltodextrin, And Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Tomato Powder, Potassium Salt, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Red And Green Bell Peppers, And Yeast Extract. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Doritos Simply NKD Nacho Cheese Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish