Is Doritos Spicy Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.75 oz Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 2.75 oz bag delivers a pronounced spicy-nacho flavor with a firm, crunchy texture and sturdy triangular chips. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, dipping, or as a crunchy topping for salads or sandwiches. Customer reviews highlight bold seasoning and reliable crunch, noting heat level varies by personal tolerance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Spices, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Citric Acid, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains Milk

Check Doritos Spicy Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Doritos Spicy Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.75 oz Bag is available at 4 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishOn The Go