Is Doritos Spicy Nacho Party Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
sodium caseinate
cheddar cheese

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Large party bag offers bold, spicy nacho flavor and a sturdy, crispy triangular chip texture that holds up to dips. Commonly used for parties, game-night snacking, and nacho platters. Customer reviews highlight intense seasoning, satisfying crunch, value for size, and occasional complaints about excess seasoning or uneven freshness reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Spices, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Citric Acid, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Doritos Spicy Nacho Party Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Doritos Spicy Nacho Party Size is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BIGASafewayWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Doritos Spicy Nacho Party Size | Spoonful