Is Doritos Spicy Nacho Party Size Vegetarian?

Description
Large party bag offers bold, spicy nacho flavor and a sturdy, crispy triangular chip texture that holds up to dips. Commonly used for parties, game-night snacking, and nacho platters. Customer reviews highlight intense seasoning, satisfying crunch, value for size, and occasional complaints about excess seasoning or uneven freshness reported occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- lactic acid
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Large party bag offers bold, spicy nacho flavor and a sturdy, crispy triangular chip texture that holds up to dips. Commonly used for parties, game-night snacking, and nacho platters. Customer reviews highlight intense seasoning, satisfying crunch, value for size, and occasional complaints about excess seasoning or uneven freshness reported occasionally.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Spices, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Citric Acid, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Spicy Nacho Party Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Spicy Nacho Party Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Spicy Nacho Party Size is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


