Is Doritos Spicy Nacho Tortilla Chips 1.0 Ounce Plastic Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • a milk ingredient
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • whey

a milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold spicy nacho flavor combines with a crisp, sturdy crunch in a single-serving plastic bag, making it suitable for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, and party bowls. Reviewers often cite intense seasoning, consistent crunch, convenient portioning, and occasional dust transfer as common experiences. Some note noticeable heat and seasoning residue on fingers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Spices, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Citric Acid, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Contains A Milk Ingredient

Check Doritos Spicy Nacho Tortilla Chips 1.0 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doritos Spicy Nacho Tortilla Chips 1.0 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go