Is Doritos Spicy Ranch Flavored Corn Snacks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • enzymes
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • natural flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), BUTTERMILK, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN, GUAR GUM), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, SKIM MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPEÑO PEPPER, BAKING SODA, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, GREEN BELL PEPPER, BUTTER (CREAM, ANNATTO), GUM ACACIA, CITRIC ACID, CANE SUGAR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE

Check Doritos Spicy Ranch Flavored Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go