Is Doritos Stranger Things Tangy Cheese Sharing Crisps 270g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- cheese powder
- milk protein
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- from milk
- whey powder
- tangy cheese flavour
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn (Maize), Rapeseed Oil, Tangy Cheese Flavour [Whey powder (from Milk), Flavouring (contains Milk) , Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto Bixin, Plain Caramel), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Milk Protein, Spices, Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5-Ribonucleotide)], Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).
Check Doritos Stranger Things Tangy Cheese Sharing Crisps 270g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Stranger Things Tangy Cheese Sharing Crisps 270g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


