Is Doritos Sweet Chili Heat Tortilla Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • disodium inosinate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, triangular chips offer a sweet-chili heat profile with bold seasoning and a crisp bite. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings, reviewers praise the snack’s flavorful balance and crunch while occasionally noting it can be overly sweet or intensely spicy for some palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Soy Sauce Solids, Potassium Chloride, Fructose, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Colour, Garlic Powder, Malic Acid, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sucralose, Natural Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains Soy And Wheat Ingredients.

Check Doritos Sweet Chili Heat Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish