Is Doritos Sweet Chili Heat Tortilla Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, triangular chips offer a sweet-chili heat profile with bold seasoning and a crisp bite. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings, reviewers praise the snack’s flavorful balance and crunch while occasionally noting it can be overly sweet or intensely spicy for some palates.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce solids
- natural flavour
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, triangular chips offer a sweet-chili heat profile with bold seasoning and a crisp bite. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings, reviewers praise the snack’s flavorful balance and crunch while occasionally noting it can be overly sweet or intensely spicy for some palates.
Ingredients
Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Soy Sauce Solids, Potassium Chloride, Fructose, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Colour, Garlic Powder, Malic Acid, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sucralose, Natural Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains Soy And Wheat Ingredients.
Check Doritos Sweet Chili Heat Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Sweet Chili Heat Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


