Is Doritos Sweet Tangy Bbq Flavored Tortilla Chips Limited Time, 19.375 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • including milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • sodium acetate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

including milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ACETATE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE), GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING MILK), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE

Check Doritos Sweet Tangy Bbq Flavored Tortilla Chips Limited Time, 19.375 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySmoky
Texture
CrunchyThin
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go