Is Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • including milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold sweet-and-tangy barbecue seasoning coats crunchy, triangular tortilla chips, offering a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and coarse texture favored for casual snacking, party bowls, game-day spreads, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note intense flavor, satisfying crunch, and strong seasoning; some mention sweetness level may be higher than anticipated by shoppers in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Tomato Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Sodium Acetate, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Corn Syrup Solids, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Garlic Powder, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors (including Milk), Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping