Is Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), And Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Tomato Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Sugar, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Spices, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Sodium Acetate, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Corn Syrup Solids, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Garlic Powder, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, And Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go