Is Doritos Tangy Pickle Gluten Free?

Description
Bold tangy pickle flavor with sharp sour notes and pronounced vinegar-like tang, delivered on thin, crisp triangular chips; crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a snack, at parties, or paired with sandwiches occasionally. Reviews note enjoyable tartness for some and overly intense, artificial taste for others.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold tangy pickle flavor with sharp sour notes and pronounced vinegar-like tang, delivered on thin, crisp triangular chips; crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a snack, at parties, or paired with sandwiches occasionally. Reviews note enjoyable tartness for some and overly intense, artificial taste for others.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Salt, Vinegar Solids, Garlic Powder, And Yeast Extract.
Check Doritos Tangy Pickle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Tangy Pickle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Tangy Pickle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


