Is Doritos Tangy Pickle Vegan?

Description
Bold tangy pickle flavor with sharp sour notes and pronounced vinegar-like tang, delivered on thin, crisp triangular chips; crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a snack, at parties, or paired with sandwiches occasionally. Reviews note enjoyable tartness for some and overly intense, artificial taste for others.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold tangy pickle flavor with sharp sour notes and pronounced vinegar-like tang, delivered on thin, crisp triangular chips; crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a snack, at parties, or paired with sandwiches occasionally. Reviews note enjoyable tartness for some and overly intense, artificial taste for others.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Salt, Vinegar Solids, Garlic Powder, And Yeast Extract.
Check Doritos Tangy Pickle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Tangy Pickle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Tangy Pickle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


