Is Doritos Tangy Pickle Vegetarian?

Description
Bold tangy pickle flavor with sharp sour notes and pronounced vinegar-like tang, delivered on thin, crisp triangular chips; crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a snack, at parties, or paired with sandwiches occasionally. Reviews note enjoyable tartness for some and overly intense, artificial taste for others.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold tangy pickle flavor with sharp sour notes and pronounced vinegar-like tang, delivered on thin, crisp triangular chips; crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a snack, at parties, or paired with sandwiches occasionally. Reviews note enjoyable tartness for some and overly intense, artificial taste for others.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Salt, Vinegar Solids, Garlic Powder, And Yeast Extract.
Check Doritos Tangy Pickle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Tangy Pickle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Tangy Pickle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


