No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Doritos Tapatio Hot Sauce Flavored Tortilla Chips, Hot Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), TAPATIO SEASONING (SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE [PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, CORN OIL, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2 LAKE), GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, SKIM MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AND SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check Doritos Tapatio Hot Sauce Flavored Tortilla Chips, Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Doritos Tapatio Hot Sauce Flavored Tortilla Chips, Hot Sauce | Spoonful