Is Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored 2.75 oz (77.9 g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold tangy ranch flavor coats triangular chips, delivering a sharp, savory note and crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for snacking, parties, or scooping dips. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional complaints about excess dust or overly intense taste among many buyers online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Whey, Skim Milk, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acetate, Artificial Color (red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Spice, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients

Check Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored 2.75 oz (77.9 g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored 2.75 oz (77.9 g) is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go