Is Doritos Tortilla Chips Taco Flavor 2.75 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID

Check Doritos Tortilla Chips Taco Flavor 2.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping