Is Doritos Ultimate Cheddar Flavored Tortilla Chips, 9.75 oz Bag Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- swiss cheese
- cream
- monterey jack cheese
- cultured cream
- skim milk
- sour cream
- cheese cultures
- +3 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Whey, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Cream, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Modified Corn Starch, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt), Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5), Tocopherols (Antioxidant)
Check Doritos Ultimate Cheddar Flavored Tortilla Chips, 9.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Ultimate Cheddar Flavored Tortilla Chips, 9.75 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Ultimate Cheddar Flavored Tortilla Chips, 9.75 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


