Is Doritos Ultimate Cheddar Flavored Tortilla Chips, 9.75 oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • swiss cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Whey, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Cream, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Modified Corn Starch, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt), Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5), Tocopherols (Antioxidant)

Check Doritos Ultimate Cheddar Flavored Tortilla Chips, 9.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doritos Ultimate Cheddar Flavored Tortilla Chips, 9.75 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch