Is Doritos Zesty Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tartrazine, Paprika, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Caramel, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains Milk.

Check Doritos Zesty Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping