Is Doritos Zesty Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavour
  • disodium inosinate

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tartrazine, Paprika, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Caramel, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains Milk.

Check Doritos Zesty Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping