Is Doritos Tortilla Chips Cool Original Sharing Bag Crisps 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy and spicy flavor combined with a sturdy, crackling crunch; often used as casual snack, party accompaniment, or dip vehicle. Reviewers commonly note consistent crispness and intense seasoning, while some report powdery residue on fingers, variable freshness between bags, and occasional broken pieces in larger packages and packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (Maize), Rapeseed Oil, Cool Original Flavour [Salt, Flavouring (contains Milk ), Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Onion Powder, Cheese Powder (from Milk ), Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Milk Protein, Colour (Annatto Bixin)] Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).

Check Doritos Tortilla Chips Cool Original Sharing Bag Crisps 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doritos Tortilla Chips Cool Original Sharing Bag Crisps 180g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go