Is Dorset Honey Granola Breakfast Cereal Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- toasted wholegrain rye flakes
- wholegrain oat flakes
- natural flavouring
toasted wholegrain rye flakes
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wholegrain OAT Flakes (46%), Nuts & Seeds (28%) ^Sliced ALMONDS, Sunflower Seeds, PumpkiN SEEdS, Chopped PECAN NUTS ], Honey (16%), Toasted Wholegrain RYE Flakes, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed and Sunflower in varying proportions), Natural Flavouring
Check Dorset Honey Granola Breakfast Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dorset Honey Granola Breakfast Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dorset Honey Granola Breakfast Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


