Is D'Orsogna Hungarian Salami 4 pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavour

smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, coarsely textured salami offers a bold, smoky flavor with a mild peppery kick; slices hold shape for sandwiches, pizzas and charcuterie boards. Reviewers commonly note authentic taste, good value, and versatile use, while a few mention variable slice thickness or richness depending on serving size and occasional packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (95%), Salt, Spices , Spice Extracts, Dextrose (Maize), Maltodextrin (Maize), Smoke Flavour, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Stabilisers (450, 451), Preservatives (250, 251), Starter Culture, Dehydrated Vegetable, Antioxidant (316), Anti-caking Agent (551)

Check D'Orsogna Hungarian Salami 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

D'Orsogna Hungarian Salami 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDryOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing