Is Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, slightly chewy slices offer pronounced smoky and savory notes with a coarse, dense texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, charcuterie boards, diced into salads, or enjoyed as quick snack slices. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, good value, and convenience from vacuum packaging, with occasional comments on saltiness and portioning ease.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
- natural smoke flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, slightly chewy slices offer pronounced smoky and savory notes with a coarse, dense texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, charcuterie boards, diced into salads, or enjoyed as quick snack slices. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, good value, and convenience from vacuum packaging, with occasional comments on saltiness and portioning ease.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Water, Flavor, Rosemary Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Ascorbate
Check Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Oscar Mayer Center Cut Bacon, 12 oz Vacuum Pack
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


