Is D'Orsogna Hungarian Salami 4 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, coarsely textured salami offers a bold, smoky flavor with a mild peppery kick; slices hold shape for sandwiches, pizzas and charcuterie boards. Reviewers commonly note authentic taste, good value, and versatile use, while a few mention variable slice thickness or richness depending on serving size and occasional packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (95%), Salt, Spices , Spice Extracts, Dextrose (Maize), Maltodextrin (Maize), Smoke Flavour, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Stabilisers (450, 451), Preservatives (250, 251), Starter Culture, Dehydrated Vegetable, Antioxidant (316), Anti-caking Agent (551)

Check D'Orsogna Hungarian Salami 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

D'Orsogna Hungarian Salami 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDryOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing