No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is D'Orsogna Hungarian Salami 4 pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Firm, coarsely textured salami offers a bold, smoky flavor with a mild peppery kick; slices hold shape for sandwiches, pizzas and charcuterie boards. Reviewers commonly note authentic taste, good value, and versatile use, while a few mention variable slice thickness or richness depending on serving size and occasional packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (95%), Salt, Spices , Spice Extracts, Dextrose (Maize), Maltodextrin (Maize), Smoke Flavour, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Stabilisers (450, 451), Preservatives (250, 251), Starter Culture, Dehydrated Vegetable, Antioxidant (316), Anti-caking Agent (551)

Check D'Orsogna Hungarian Salami 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

D'Orsogna Hungarian Salami 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDryOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing
Vegetarian? D'Orsogna Hungarian Salami 4 pack | Spoonful