Is Simms Hard Salami Vegetarian?

Description
Simms hard salami is a premium sausage made with high-quality cuts of pork and beef. It is ready to eat and does not contain gluten, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Additionally, this sausage does not contain MSG. While there is no information provided about what people say about the product, these product details highlight its quality and suitability for various dietary needs.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Simms hard salami is a premium sausage made with high-quality cuts of pork and beef. It is ready to eat and does not contain gluten, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Additionally, this sausage does not contain MSG. While there is no information provided about what people say about the product, these product details highlight its quality and suitability for various dietary needs.
Ingredients
pork, beef, salt, dextrose, contains 2% or less of flavorings, lactic acid starter culture, natural smoke flavor, sodium nitrite, spices, vitamin c (sodium ascorbate), bha, bht, citric acid
Check Simms Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simms Hard Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce
Where to buy
Simms Hard Salami is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


